List of Elected Officials

Race Partisan Expire Term Incumbent Elected
Federal
US President Yes 12/31/2020 4 Donald Trump 11/08/2016
US Representative 1st District Yes 12/31/2018 2 Buddy Carter 11/08/2016
US Senate Yes 12/31/2022 6 Johnny Isakson 11/08/2016
US Senate Yes 12/31/2020 6 David Perdue 11/04/2014
           
State
Agriculture Commissioner Yes 12/31/2018 4 Gary Black 11/04/2014
Attorney General Yes 12/31/2018 4 Christopher Carr 01/01/2016
Governor Yes 12/31/2018 4 Nathan Deal 11/04/2014
Insurance Commissioner Yes 12/31/2018 4 Ralph T. Hudgens 11/04/2014
Labor Commissioner Yes 12/31/2018 4 Mark Butler 11/04/2014
Lt. Governor Yes 12/31/2018 4 Casey Cagle 11/04/2014
Public Service Commissioner D1 Yes 12/31/2020 6 H. Doug Everett 11/04/2014
Public Service Commissioner D2 Yes 12/31/2022 6 Tim Echols 11/08/2016
Public Service Commissioner D3 Yes 12/31/2018 6 Chuck Eaton 11/06/2012
Public Service Commissioner D4 Yes 12/31/2020 6 Lauren "Bubba" McDonald, Jr. 11/04/2014
Public Service Commissioner D5 Yes 12/31/2018 6 Stan Wise 11/06/2012
Secretary of State Yes 12/31/2018 4 Brian Kemp 11/04/2014
State Appeals Court  Judge  No 12/31/2020 6 Gary B. Andrews 05/20/2014
State Appeals Court  Judge  No 12/31/2022 6 Anne Elizabeth Barnes 05/24/2016
State Appeals Court  Judge  No 12/31/2018 6 Charles Bethel 01/01/2017
State Appeals Court  Judge  No 12/31/2020 6 Elizabeth L. Branch 05/20/2014
State Appeals Court  Judge  No 12/31/2018 6 Stephen Dillard 07/31/2012
State Appeals Court  Judge  No 12/31/2020 6 Sara L. Doyle 05/20/2014
State Appeals Court  Judge  No 12/31/2018 6 John Ellington 07/31/2012
State Appeals Court  Judge  No 12/31/2022 6 Christopher J. McFadden 05/24/2016
State Appeals Court  Judge No 12/31/2020 6 Carla W. McMillian 05/20/2014
State Appeals Court  Judge No 12/31/2018 6 Amanda H. Mercier 11/01/2015
State Appeals Court  Judge  No 12/31/2018 6 M. Yvette Miller 07/31/2012
State Appeals Court  Judge No 12/31/2018 6 Clyde L. Reese 12/01/2016
State Appeals Court  Judge No 12/31/2020 6 William M. Ray 05/20/2014
State Appeals Court  Judge No 12/31/2018 6 Brian Rickman 11/01/2015
State Appeals Court Judge No 12/31/2020 6 Tilman E. Self III 01/01/2017
State School Superintendent Yes 12/31/2018 4 Richard Woods 11/04/2014
State Supreme Court Justice  No 12/31/2020 6 Robert Benham 05/20/2014
State Supreme Court Justice  No 12/31/2020 6 Keith R. Blackwell 05/20/2014
State Supreme Court Justice No 12/31/2018 6 Michael P. Boggs 01/01/2017
State Supreme Court Justice No 12/31/2018 6 Britt C. Grant 01/01/2017
State Supreme Court Justice  No 12/31/2020 6 Harris Hines 05/20/2014
State Supreme Court Justice  No 12/31/2018 6 Carol W. Hunstein 07/31/2012
State Supreme Court Justice  No 12/31/2018 6 Harold D. Melton 07/31/2012
State Supreme Court Justice  No 12/31/2022 6 David Nahmias 05/24/2016
State Supreme Court Justice  No 12/31/2018 6 Nels S. D. Peterson 01/01/2017
State Senator, District 1 Yes 12/31/2018 2 Ben Watson 11/08/2016
State Senator, District 2  Yes 12/31/2018 2 Lester G. Jackson 11/08/2016
Representative, District 161 Yes 12/31/2018 2 Bill Hitchens 11/08/2016
Representative, District 162 Yes 12/31/2018 2 Carl Gilliard 11/08/2016
Representative, District 163 Yes 12/31/2018 2 J. Craig Gordon 11/08/2016
Representative, District 164 Yes 12/31/2018 2 Ron Stephens 11/08/2016
Representative, District 165 Yes 12/31/2018 2 Mickey Stephens 11/04/2014
Representative, District 166 Yes 12/31/2018 2 Jesse Petrea 11/08/2016
           
Judicial
District Attorney Yes 12/31/2020 4 Meg Daly Heap 11/08/2016
Judge, Superior Court  No 12/31/2018 4 Louisa Abbott 05/20/2014
Chief Judge, Superior Court  No 12/31/2018 4 Michael L. Karpf 05/20/2014
Judge, Superior Court  No 12/31/2018 4 Timothy R. Walmsley 05/20/2014
Judge, Superior Court  No 12/31/2020 4 James F. Bass, Jr. 05/24/2016
Judge, Superior Court  No 12/31/2020 4 Penny Haas Freesemann 05/24/2016
Judge, Superior Court  No 12/31/2020 4 John E. Morse 05/24/2016
           
County
Chatham County Commission Chairman Yes 12/31/2020 4 Albert J. Scott 11/08/2016
Chatham County Commission District 1 Yes 12/31/2020 4 Helen Lynah Stone 11/08/2016
Chatham County Commission District 2 Yes 12/31/2020 4 James J. Holmes 11/08/2016
Chatham County Commission District 3 Yes 12/31/2020 4 Bobby Lockett 11/08/2016
Chatham County Commission District 4 Yes 12/31/2020 4 Patrick K. Farrell 11/08/2016
Chatham County Commission District 5 Yes 12/31/2020 4 Tabitha A. Odell 11/08/2016
Chatham County Commission District 6 Yes 12/31/2020 4 James "Jay" Jones 11/08/2016
Chatham County Commission District 7 Yes 12/31/2020 4 Dean Kicklighter 11/08/2016
Chatham County Commission District 8 Yes 12/31/2020 4 Chester Ellis 11/08/2016
Clerk of Superior Court Yes 12/31/2020 4 Tammie Mosley 11/08/2016
Coroner Yes 12/31/2020 4 Bill Wessinger 11/08/2016
Sheriff Yes 12/31/2020 4 John T. Wilcher 11/08/2016
Tax Commissioner Yes 12/31/2020 4 Daniel T. Powers 11/08/2016
School Board President No 12/31/2018 4 Jolene Byrne 07/22/2014
School Board District 1 No 12/31/2020 4 Julie M. Wade 05/24/2016
School Board District 2 No 12/31/2020 4 Dionne L. Hoskins 05/24/2016
School Board District 3 No 12/31/2020 4 Cornelia H. Hall 05/24/2016
School Board District 4 No 12/31/2018 4 Shawn A. Kachmar 05/20/2014
School Board District 5 No 12/31/2018 4 Irene Gadson Hines 05/20/2014
School Board District 6 No 12/31/2018 4 Larry Lower 05/20/2014
School Board District 7 No 12/31/2020 4 Michael Johnson 05/24/2016
School Board District 8 No 12/31/2018 4 Ruby D. Jones 05/20/2014
State Court Judge  No 12/31/2020 4 Hermann Coolidge, Jr. 05/24/2016
Chief State Court Judge  No 12/31/2020 4 H. Gregory Fowler 05/24/2016
State Court Judge  No 12/31/2020 4 Gregory V. Sapp 05/24/2016
Probate Court Judge No 12/31/2020 4 Tom Bordeaux 05/24/2016
Chief Magistrate Judge No 12/31/2020 4 Mary Kathryn Moss 05/24/2016
Magistrate Judge No 12/31/2020 4 Michael Barker 05/24/2016
Recorders Court Judge  No 12/31/2020 4 Harris Odell, Jr. 05/24/2016
Chief Recorders Court Judge  No 12/31/2018 4 Tammy Stokes 05/20/2014
Recorders Court Judge No 12/31/2018 4 Claire Cornwell-Williams 05/20/2014
Member, Board of Elections, P1 Yes 12/31/2018 4 Debbie S. Rauers 05/20/2014
Member, Board of Elections, P2 Yes 12/31/2018 4 Marianne Mercer Heimes 05/20/2014
Member, Board of Elections, P3 Yes 12/31/2018 4 Malinda Scott Hodge 05/20/2014
Member, Board of Elections, P4 Yes 12/31/2018 4 Ernestine J. Jones 05/20/2014
           
Municipality: Bloomingdale
Mayor No 12/31/2021 4 Ben A. Rozier 11/07/2017
Bloomingdale Council No 12/31/2021 4 Virginia Key Beatty 11/07/2017
Bloomingdale Council No 12/31/2021 4 Barbara Y. Griffin 11/07/2017
Bloomingdale Council No 12/31/2021 4 Ernest Grizzard 11/07/2017
Bloomingdale Council No 12/31/2021 4 Gene Harley 11/07/2017
Bloomingdale Council No 12/31/2021 4 Jimmy Kerby 11/07/2017
Bloomingdale Council No 12/31/2021 4 David Otakie 11/07/2017
           
Municipality: Garden City
Mayor No 12/31/2019 4 Don Bethune 11/03/2015
Garden City Council at Large No 12/31/2021 4 Bessie Kicklighter 11/07/2017
Garden City Council District 1 No 12/31/2021 4 Marcia C. Daniel 11/07/2017
Garden City Council District 2 No 12/31/2019 4 Debbie Ruiz 11/03/2015
Garden City Council District 3 No 12/31/2019 4 Bruce A. Campbell 11/03/2015
Garden City Council District 4 No 12/31/2019 4 Rosetta B. Cody 11/03/2015
Garden City Council District 5 No 12/31/2017 4 Kimberly B. Tice 11/05/2013
           
Municipality: Pooler
Mayor No 12/31/2019 4 Michael F. Lamb 11/03/2015
Pooler Council No 12/31/2019 4 Bruce Allen 11/03/2015
Pooler Council No 12/31/2019 4 Rebecca Benton 11/03/2015
Pooler Council No 12/31/2019 4 Shannon Black 11/03/2015
Pooler Council No 12/31/2019 4 Ashley Brown 11/03/2015
Pooler Council No 12/31/2019 4 Michael D.Royal 11/03/2015
Pooler Council No 12/31/2019 4 Stevie Wall 11/03/2015
           
Municipality: Port Wentworth
Mayor No 12/31/2021 4 Gary Norton 11/07/2017
Port Wentworth Council at Large No 12/31/2021 4 Linda Smith 11/07/2017
Port Wentworth Council at Large 2011 No 12/31/2019 4 Thomas Barbee 11/03/2015
Port Wentworth Council District 1 No 12/31/2021 4 Shari Dyal 11/07/2017
Port Wentworth Council District 2 No 12/31/2019 4 Paul Fox, Jr. 11/03/2015
Port Wentworth Council District 3 No 12/31/2017 4 Debbie Johnson 11/05/2013
Port Wentworth Council District 4 No 12/31/2019 4 Bill Herrin 11/03/2015
           
Municipality: Savannah
Mayor No 12/31/2019 4 Eddie Deloach 12/01/2015
Aldreman at Large Post 1 No 12/31/2019 4 Carol Bell 11/03/2015
Alderman at Large Post 2 No 12/31/2019 4 Brian Foster 12/01/2015
Mayor Pro Tem, District 1 No 12/31/2019 4 Van R. Johnson, II 11/03/2015
Savannah City Council, District 2 No 12/31/2019 4 Bill Durrence 12/01/2015
Savannah City Council, District 3 No 12/31/2019 4 John Hall 11/03/2015
Savannah City Council, District 4 No 12/31/2019 4 Julian Miller 11/03/2015
Savannah City Council, District 5 No 12/31/2019 4 Estella Edwards Shabazz 11/03/2015
Savannah City Council, District 6 No 12/31/2019 4 Tony Thomas 11/03/2015
           
Municipality: Thunderbolt
Mayor No 12/31/2021 4 Beth E. Goette 11/07/2017
Mayor Pro Tem No 12/31/2021 4 Kimberly Chappell-Stevens 11/07/2017
Thunderbolt Council No 12/31/2021 4 David P. Crenshaw 11/07/2017
Thunderbolt Council No 12/31/2021 4 Edward M. Drohan, III 11/07/2017
Thunderbolt Council No 12/31/2021 4 Sherry Ellmore-Phillips 11/07/2017
Thunderbolt Council No 12/31/2021 4 Al Henderson, Jr. 11/07/2017
Thunderbolt Council No 12/31/2021 4 Dana Williams 11/07/2017
           
Municipality: Tybee Island
Mayor No 12/31/2019 4 Jason Buelterman 11/03/2015
Mayor Pro Tem No 12/31/2019 4 Barry Brown 11/03/2015
Tybee Island Council No 12/31/2019 4 Wanda D. Doyle 11/03/2015
Tybee Island Council No 12/31/2019 4 Julie Livingston 11/03/2015
Tybee Island Council 2013 No 12/31/2021 4 John Branigin 11/07/2017
Tybee Island Council 2013 No 12/31/2021 4 Jackson Scott Butler 11/07/2017
Tybee Island Council 2013 No 12/31/2021 4 Monty Parks 11/07/2017
           
Municipality: Vernonburg
Intendent No 12/31/2019 2 James R. Hungerpiller 11/07/2017
Vernonburg Council No 12/31/2019 2 G. Holmes Bell IV 11/07/2017
Vernonburg Council No 12/31/2019 2 Richard Schulze, Jr. 11/07/2017
           
Conservation
Soil & Water District Supervisor No 12/31/2020 4 Horace Waller 11/08/2016