List of Elected Officials

Race Partisan Expire Term Incumbent Elected
Federal
US President Yes 12/31/2016 4 Barack Obama 11/06/2012
US Representative 1st District Yes 12/31/2016 2 Buddy Carter 11/04/2014
US Senate Yes 12/31/2016 6 Johnny Isakson 11/02/2010
US Senate Yes 12/31/2020 6 David Perdue 11/04/2014
           
State
Agriculture Commissioner Yes 12/31/2018 4 Gary Black 11/04/2014
Attorney General Yes 12/31/2018 4 Sam Olens 11/04/2014
Governor Yes 12/31/2018 4 Nathan Deal 11/04/2014
Insurance Commissioner Yes 12/31/2018 4 Ralph T. Hudgens 11/04/2014
Labor Commissioner Yes 12/31/2018 4 Mark Butler 11/04/2014
Lt. Governor Yes 12/31/2018 4 Casey Cagle 11/04/2014
Public Service Commissioner D1 Yes 12/31/2020 6 H. Doug Everett 11/04/2014
Public Service Commissioner D2 Yes 12/31/2016 6 Tim Echols 11/02/2010
Public Service Commissioner D3 Yes 12/31/2018 6 Chuck Eaton 11/06/2012
Public Service Commissioner D4 Yes 12/31/2020 6 Lauren "Bubba" McDonald, Jr. 11/04/2014
Public Service Commissioner D5 Yes 12/31/2018 6 Stan Wise 11/06/2012
Secretary of State Yes 12/31/2018 4 Brian Kemp 11/04/2014
State Appeals Court  Judge  No 12/31/2020 6 Gary B. Andrews 05/20/2014
State Appeals Court  Judge  No 12/31/2016 6 Anne Elizabeth Barnes 11/02/2010
State Appeals Court  Judge  No 12/31/2018 6 Michael P. Boggs 07/31/2012
State Appeals Court  Judge  No 12/31/2020 6 Elizabeth L. Branch 05/20/2014
State Appeals Court  Judge  No 12/31/2018 6 Stephen Dillard 07/31/2012
State Appeals Court  Judge  No 12/31/2020 6 Sara L. Doyle 05/20/2014
State Appeals Court  Judge  No 12/31/2018 6 John Ellington 07/31/2012
State Appeals Court  Judge  No 12/31/2016 6 Christopher J. McFadden 11/30/2010
State Appeals Court  Judge No 12/31/2020 6 Carla W. McMillian 05/20/2014
State Appeals Court  Judge No 12/31/2018 6 Amanda H. Mercier 11/01/2015
State Appeals Court  Judge  No 12/31/2018 6 M. Yvette Miller 07/31/2012
State Appeals Court  Judge No 12/31/2018 6 Nels S. D. Peterson 11/01/2015
Chief State Appeals Court Judge  No 12/31/2018 6 Hebert Phipps 07/31/2012
State Appeals Court  Judge No 12/31/2020 6 William M. Ray 05/20/2014
State Appeals Court  Judge No 12/31/2018 6 Brian Rickman 11/01/2015
State School Superintendent Yes 12/31/2018 4 Richard Woods 11/04/2014
State Supreme Court Justice  No 12/31/2020 6 Robert Benham 05/20/2014
State Supreme Court Justice  No 12/31/2020 6 Keith R. Blackwell 05/20/2014
State Supreme Court Justice  No 12/31/2020 6 Harris Hines 05/20/2014
State Supreme Court Justice  No 12/31/2018 6 Carol W. Hunstein 07/31/2012
State Supreme Court Justice  No 12/31/2018 6 Harold D. Melton 07/31/2012
State Supreme Court Justice  No 12/31/2016 6 David Nahmias 11/30/2010
State Supreme Court Justice  No 12/31/2018 6 Hugh P. Thompson 07/31/2012
State Senator, District 1 Yes 12/31/2016 2 Ben Watson 11/04/2014
State Senator, District 2  Yes 12/31/2016 2 Lester G. Jackson 11/04/2014
Representative, District 161 Yes 12/31/2016 2 Bill Hitchens 11/04/2014
Representative, District 162 Yes 12/31/2016 2 Bob Bryant 11/04/2014
Representative, District 163 Yes 12/31/2016 2 J. Craig Gordon 11/04/2014
Representative, District 164 Yes 12/31/2016 2 Ron Stephens 11/04/2014
Representative, District 165 Yes 12/31/2016 2 Mickey Stephens 11/04/2014
Representative, District 166 Yes 12/31/2016 2 Jesse Petrea 11/04/2014
           
Judicial
District Attorney Yes 12/31/2016 4 Meg Daly Heap 11/06/2012
Judge, Superior Court  No 12/31/2018 4 Louisa Abbott 05/20/2014
Chief Judge, Superior Court  No 12/31/2018 4 Michael L. Karpf 05/20/2014
Judge, Superior Court  No 12/31/2018 4 Timothy R. Walmsley 05/20/2014
Judge, Superior Court  No 12/31/2016 4 James F. Bass, Jr. 07/31/2012
Judge, Superior Court  No 12/31/2016 4 Penny Haas Freesemann 07/31/2012
Judge, Superior Court  No 12/31/2016 4 John E. Morse 07/31/2012
           
County
Chatham County Commission Chairman Yes 12/31/2016 4 Albert J. Scott 11/06/2012
Chatham County Commission District 1 Yes 12/31/2016 4 Helen Lynah Stone 11/06/2012
Chatham County Commission District 2 Yes 12/31/2016 4 James J. Holmes 11/06/2012
Chatham County Commission District 3 Yes 12/31/2016 4 Tony Center 11/06/2012
Chatham County Commission District 4 Yes 12/31/2016 4 Patrick K. Farrell 11/06/2012
Chatham County Commission District 5 Yes 12/31/2016 4 Yusuf Shabazz 11/06/2012
Chatham County Commission District 6 Yes 12/31/2016 4 Lori Brady 11/06/2012
Chatham County Commission District 7 Yes 12/31/2016 4 Dean Kicklighter 11/06/2012
Chatham County Commission District 8 Yes 12/31/2016 4 Priscilla D. Thomas 11/06/2012
Clerk of Superior Court Yes 12/31/2016 4 Daniel W. Massey 11/06/2012
Coroner Yes 12/31/2016 4 William Wessinger 11/04/2014
Sheriff Yes 12/31/2016 4 Roy Harris 11/25/2015
Tax Commissioner Yes 12/31/2016 4 Daniel T. Powers 11/06/2012
Surveyor Yes 12/31/2016 4 Bert B. Barrett, Jr. 11/06/2012
School Board President No 12/31/2018 4 Jolene Byrne 07/22/2014
School Board District 1 No 12/31/2016 4 Julie M. Wade 07/31/2012
School Board District 2 No 12/31/2016 4 Dionne L. Hoskins 08/21/2012
School Board District 3 No 12/31/2016 4 Cornelia H. Hall 07/31/2012
School Board District 4 No 12/31/2018 4 Shawn A. Kachmar 05/20/2014
School Board District 5 No 12/31/2018 4 Irene Gadson Hines 05/20/2014
School Board District 6 No 12/31/2018 4 Larry Lower 05/20/2014
School Board District 7 No 12/31/2016 4 Jennifer Bugna Lambeth 07/31/2012
School Board District 8 No 12/31/2018 4 Ruby D. Jones 05/20/2014
State Court Judge  No 12/31/2016 4 Hermann Coolidge, Jr. 07/31/2012
Chief State Court Judge  No 12/31/2016 4 H. Gregory Fowler 07/31/2012
State Court Judge  No 12/31/2016 4 Gregory V. Sapp 07/31/2012
Probate Court Judge No 12/31/2016 4 Harris Lewis 07/31/2012
Chief Magistrate Judge No 12/31/2016 4 Mary Kathryn Moss 07/31/2012
Magistrate Judge No 12/31/2016 4 Michael Barker 07/31/2012
Recorders Court Judge  No 12/31/2016 4 Harris Odell, Jr. 07/31/2012
Chief Recorders Court Judge  No 12/31/2018 4 Tammy Cox-Stokes 05/20/2014
Recorders Court Judge No 12/31/2018 4 Claire Cornwell-Williams 05/20/2014
Member, Board of Elections, P1 Yes 12/31/2018 4 Debbie S. Rauers 05/20/2014
Member, Board of Elections, P2 Yes 12/31/2018 4 Marianne Heimes 05/20/2014
Member, Board of Elections, P3 Yes 12/31/2018 4 Malinda Scott Hodge 05/20/2014
Member, Board of Elections, P4 Yes 12/31/2018 4 Ernestine J. Jones 05/20/2014
           
Municipality: Bloomingdale
Mayor No 12/31/2017 4 Ben A. Rozier 11/05/2013
Mayor Pro Tem No 12/31/2017 4 Barbara Griffin 11/05/2013
Bloomingdale Council No 12/31/2017 4 Ernest Grizzard 11/05/2013
Bloomingdale Council No 12/31/2017 4 Jimmy Kerby 11/05/2013
Bloomingdale Council No 12/31/2017 4 Virginia Key 11/05/2013
Bloomingdale Council No 12/31/2017 4 Johnny Myrick 11/05/2013
Bloomingdale Council No 12/31/2017 4 Paul Otto 11/05/2013
           
Municipality: Garden City
Mayor No 12/31/2019 4 Don Bethune 11/03/2015
Garden City Council at Large No 12/31/2017 4 Scott George 11/05/2013
Garden City Council District 1 No 12/31/2017 4 Marcia C. Daniel 03/18/2014
Garden City Council District 2 No 12/31/2019 4 Debbie Ruiz 11/03/2015
Garden City Council District 3 No 12/31/2019 4 Bruce A. Campbell 11/03/2015
Garden City Council District 4 No 12/31/2019 4 Rosetta B. Cody 11/03/2015
Garden City Council District 5 No 12/31/2017 4 Kimberly B. Tice 11/05/2013
           
Municipality: Pooler
Mayor No 12/31/2019 4 Mike Lamb 11/03/2015
Pooler Council No 12/31/2019 4 Bruce Allen 11/03/2015
Pooler Council No 12/31/2019 4 Rebecca Benton 11/03/2015
Pooler Council No 12/31/2019 4 Shannon Black 11/03/2015
Pooler Council No 12/31/2019 4 Ashley Brown 11/03/2015
Pooler Council No 12/31/2019 4 Michael Royal 11/03/2015
Pooler Council No 12/31/2019 4 Stevie Wall 11/03/2015
           
Municipality: Port Wentworth
Mayor No 12/31/2017 4 Glenn Jones 11/05/2013
Port Wentworth Council at Large No 12/31/2017 4 Jud Bowers 11/05/2013
Port Wentworth Council at Large 2011 No 12/31/2019 4 Thomas Barbee 11/03/2015
Port Wentworth Council District 1 No 12/31/2017 4 Barbara Powers 11/05/2013
Port Wentworth Council District 2 No 12/31/2019 4 Paul Fox, Jr. 11/03/2015
Port Wentworth Council District 3 No 12/31/2017 4 Debbie Johnson 11/05/2013
Port Wentworth Council District 4 No 12/31/2019 4 Bill Herrin 11/03/2015
           
Municipality: Savannah
Mayor No 12/31/2019 4 Eddie Deloach 12/01/2015
Aldreman at Large Post 1 No 12/31/2019 4 Carolyn H. Bell 11/03/2015
Alderman at Large Post 2 No 12/31/2019 4 Brian Foster 12/01/2015
Mayor Pro Tem, District 1 No 12/31/2019 4 Van R. Johnson, II 11/03/2015
Savannah City Council, District 2 No 12/31/2019 4 Bill Durrence 12/01/2015
Savannah City Council, District 3 No 12/31/2019 4 John Hall 11/03/2015
Savannah City Council, District 4 No 12/31/2019 4 Julian Miller 11/03/2015
Savannah City Council, District 5 No 12/31/2019 4 Estella Edwards Shabazz 11/03/2015
Savannah City Council, District 6 No 12/31/2019 4 Tony Thomas 11/03/2015
           
Municipality: Thunderbolt
Mayor No 12/31/2017 4 Beth E. Goette 11/05/2013
Mayor Pro Tem No 12/31/2017 4 Kimberly Chappell-Stevens 11/05/2013
Thunderbolt Council No 12/31/2017 4 David P. Crenshaw 11/05/2013
Thunderbolt Council No 12/31/2017 4 Edward M. Drohan, III 11/05/2013
Thunderbolt Council No 12/31/2017 4 Sherry L. Phillips 11/05/2013
Thunderbolt Council No 12/31/2017 4 Clair Alvin (Al) Henderson, Jr. 11/05/2013
Thunderbolt Council No 12/31/2017 4 John M. Henry 11/05/2013
           
Municipality: Tybee Island
Mayor No 12/31/2019 4 Jason E. Buelterman 11/03/2015
Mayor Pro Tem No 12/31/2019 4 Barry Alan Brown 11/03/2015
Tybee Island Council No 12/31/2019 4 Wanda D. Doyle 11/03/2015
Tybee Island Council No 12/31/2019 4 Julie Livingston 11/03/2015
Tybee Island Council 2013 No 12/31/2017 4 William S. Garbett 11/05/2013
Tybee Island Council 2013 No 12/31/2017 4 John Major 11/19/2015
Tybee Island Council 2013 No 12/31/2017 4 Montgomery Ralph Parks 11/05/2013
           
Municipality: Vernonburg
Intendant  No  12/31/2017  James R. Hungerpiller  11/03/2015 
Vernonburg Council No 12/31/2017 2 G. Holmes Bell IV 11/03/2015
Vernonburg Council No 12/31/2017 2 Andy Chisholm 11/03/2015
Vernonburg Council No 12/31/2017 2 Beth McRainey 11/03/2015
Vernonburg Council No 12/31/2017 2 Richard Schulze, Jr. 11/03/2015
           
Conservation
Soil & Water District Supervisor No 12/31/2016 2\4 Horace Waller 11/06/2012